Heart Healthcare Privacy Policy

By visiting this website you accept the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, and by its acceptance you agree to our stated use of your personally identifiable information.

Your privacy

Heart Healthcare is committed to providing you with the highest levels of service. This includes protecting your privacy. Heart Healthcare is aware of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, and National Privacy Principles (extracted from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which deals with protection of your personal information.

Your personal information

Personal information held by Heart Healthcare may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, and occupation. Industry standard document handling safeguards are taken, and digital information is held under password protection, and is accessed only in the proper course of business. Once no longer required for the purpose it is obtained or under document retention regulations this information is destroyed. Care will be taken to protect all information submitted or held, however technical limitations prevent us from being able to offer an absolute assurance in this regard.

How we collect personal information

Heart Healthcare collects personal information directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through the Heart Healthcare website. If you choose to post information or leave feedback, we reserve the right to collect and store such information that may assist our service. If you are aged under 18 years you should not submit personal information, and may only use this site with and under the supervision of your parents or guardians.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used to: verify your identity; provide the supplies and services you require; administer and manage those services, including charging, and mailing; inform you of ways the supplies and services provided to you could be improved; gain an understanding of your material needs in order for Heart Healthcare to provide you with better service.